Beech Hall Staff

Senior Leadership Team:

Headmaster Mr J D Allen BA(Ed)(Hons) MA NPQH FCoT
Head of Infant & Juniors / Pastoral Care Mrs G Yandell BA(Hons) PGCE, L2 Elklan
Head of Seniors / Curriculum & Assessment
Lower V Form Teacher
Mr S Gitlin BSc(Hons) PGCE FCoT, L3 Elklan
Bursar Mr I Percival BSc(Hons)

Teaching Staff:

Pre-Prep I (formerly Pre-School) Practitioner Mrs H Tait BA (Hons) PGCE
Pre-Prep I Practitioner Mrs M Cooke NVQ 3 Childcare
Pre-Prep II Mrs G Morell BA(Hons) PGCE, L3 Elklan
Mrs G Mertz BSc Hons, PGCE, L3 Elklan (mat leave)
Pre-Prep III Mrs A Bostock BA(Hons) PGCE, L3 Elklan
Form I (formerly Year 3) Mrs A Gordon BSc (Hons) PGCE
Lower II (formerly Years 4 & 5) Mrs A Jones BSc (Hons) PGCE
Upper II (formerly Year 6) Mrs G Yandell BA (Hons) PGCE

Specialist Teachers:

Food Technology Mrs A Farmer BA(Hons) PGCE
English
Upper V Form Teacher
Mrs H Hanson BA(Hons) Cert Ed PG Diploma AMBDA
Science & Geography
Upper IV Form Teacher
Mr H Wycherley MESci (Hons) PGCE
English, Drama & Music Mrs S Hayes BA (Hons) PGCE, L2 Elklan
PE & Geography (Lower II to Form IV)
Lower IV Form Teacher
Mr D Johnson BEd(Hons) Dip Ed
Art & Design Miss H Fitzgerald BA(Hons) PGCE
French (Infant & Juniors) Miss C Cartwright BA(Hons) PGCE (MFL)
French, German & Italian
Form III Form Teacher
Mr A Bedwell BA (Hons), MA, PGCE
Design & Technology Mr R Sykes BA(Hons) PGCE
History Mr P Wilcox BA(Hons) MA Cert Ed
Maths & Business Studies Mrs K Griffin BSc(Hons) MBA Cert Ed

Learning Support Team:

SENCo & Speech & Language Therapy Mrs C Wheatly BSc (Hons) RCSLT HCPC
Dyslexia Specialist Ms J Jones BA (Hons) Dip SpLD CPT3A
Learning Support Assistant Ms L Farrington
  Mr J Jardine, BA Hons in Education
  Mrs A Vickerstaff, L3 Elklan
  Mr I Dovaston, NJTC
Mrs J Stewart, BA Hons, Cert Ed
Mrs U Young, BA Hons, Cert Ed
Mrs A Whyatt
Mrs J Robbins

 Nursery Staff:

Nursery Manager Miss V Bradley NVQ3 Childcare 
Deputy Nursery Manager Mrs H Bennet-Squires NNEB
Room Supervisors Miss R Thornton NVQ3 Childcare
  Mrs M Bagueley NNEB
  Mrs Laura Eifflaender Cache Diploma (mat leave)
Nursery Assistants Mrs L Newsome
  Miss S Jones
  Mrs H Hicks
  Mrs J Ramage
  Miss K Cooper (mat leave)

 Catering Staff:

Catering Manager Mrs H Partridge
Assistant Catering Manager Mrs G Grindey
Catering Assistant Mrs T McCormack
Catering Assistant Mrs L Mottershead

 Site Services:

Head Groundsman Mr W Nowakowski
Assistant Groundsman / Caretaker Mr N Leake
Assistant Groundsman / Caretaker Mr M Brown
Assistant Groundsman Mrs Z Shephard
Cleaner Ms K Taylor
Cleaner Miss K Hartley

School Administrative Support:

Registrar & Marketing Mrs N Lindsay
Secretary & PA to the Headmaster Mrs D Toomey
Examinations Officer Mrs D Toomey
School Receptionist Miss H Macintyre
Old Griffinians Alumni Mrs T Palmes

Volunteers:

Overseas GAP Student Mr R Thompson
 Overseas GAP Student Miss A Christie